MRICS Managing Partner | Colliers
senior real estate executive and entrepreneur with 15+ years’ experience leading real estate investment, development, sales, construction and turnaround operations. He has successfully built and managed high-performance international teams to facilitate and close large real estate transactions in Georgia. He has experience of developing large scale commercial, mixed use and resort projects in Georgia. He has closely worked with international consultants and master-planners to develop overall close to 5 millions square meters of land area and circa 1.5 million square meters of development volume. Irakli is also experienced in investor search and fund raising negotiations, in last 10 years he has raised and negotiated more than US$500 million for the projects in Georgia from Institutional Investors and IFI’s such are Citi, EBRD, IFC and private real estate funds operating from New York, London and Moscow.
Maia Zavrashvili
Partner | Mining and Minerals Solution (MMS)
Maia Zavrashvili is an experienced Georgian Lawyer with over 12 years of experience of interacting with key government ministries, private sector counterparts and legal entities in Georgia. As the Head of the National Agency of Mines, Maia was the key in all coordination of the work of Agency. One of the critical aspects of Maia’s role as Head of NAM was signing the agreements and issuance of licenses for the use of mineral resources and within the competence issuance of administrative-legal acts. Along with her strong technical knowledge, Maia has strong networks across Georgian ministries and in the legal sector given the breadth of engagement with various ministries in key positions such as Deputy Minister of the ministry of environment and natural resources throughout the last few years.